Ed Morse Chevrolet Northeast

Blog / DeWitt Chevrolet Dealer

Blog

All DeWitt Chevrolet Dealer Model Comparison Chevy SUV Model Overview SUVs 2026 Chevy Equinox Finance Sierra 1500 Tips and Tricks

Chevy Blazer vs. Trailblazer: Style, Space & Tech

Despite sharing the same manufacturer and similar names, the Chevy Blazer and Chevy Trailblazer are two wholly unique vehicles that offer different benefits to drivers. In today’s head-to-head, we’ll look at the Chevy Blazer vs.Chevy Trailblazer to see what power, features, and affordability they deliver to help you narrow down your search. Let’s get started. Chevy Blazer vs. Trailblazer: Size Before we get too far into the weeds, let’s address one of the biggest differences between the Blazer and Trailblazer. The Trailblazer is a subcompact SUV that’s better suited for city driving, while the Blazer is a midsize SUV that is a bit more capable all around. Just looking at the numbers, you can see how much larger the Blazer is than the Trailblazer: 2025 Chevy Trailblazer Cargo Space Max cargo: 54.4 cubic feet Passenger volume: 98.2 cubic feet. 2025 Chevy Blazer Cargo Space Max cargo: 64.2 cubic feet Passenger volume: 107.8 cubic feet Overall, their size will have a significant influence on what else you can expect from the vehicles, so without further ado, let’s continue. Chevy Blazer vs. Trailblazer: Specs The Chevy Trailblazer comes equipped with a more-than-adequate engine, a standard 1.2L, turbo three-cylinder model that’s worth 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque. By comparison, the Chevy Blazer comes equipped with a hefty 2.0L, turbo four-cylinder worth 228 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. For these standard engines, the Trailblazer gets a continuously variable transmission, while the Blazer gets a nine-speed automatic transmission. Each vehicle also has an available engine upgrade: Chevy Trailblazer: 1.3L, turbo three-cylinder (155 horsepower, 174 pound-feet of torque) Chevy Blazer: 3.6L, V-6 (308 horsepower, 270 pound-feet of torque) The Trailblazer with the larger engine also gets an upgrade to the nine-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive is standard on both the Blazer and Trailblazer, and both offer all-wheel drive as an option. As you can see, the Blazer has a lot more power under the hood, which has its pros and cons. When properly equipped with the V-6, the Blazer can tow up to 4,500 lbs.; the Trailblazer can only tow up to 1,000 lbs. max. However, the smaller engine in the Trailblazer has a major perk to offset the decrease in power. Chevy Blazer vs. Trailblazer: MPG The Trailblazer gets far better fuel economy than the Blazer. The Blazer has solid stats for the amount of power it has, but the Trailblazer will get better MPG overall. Let’s look at the numbers: Chevy Trailblazer Max MPG: 29 city, 33 highway Chevy Blazer Max MPG: 22 city, 29 highway It’s up to you to decide if the massive increase in power is worth the slight drop-off in fuel efficiency. Chevy Blazer vs. Trailblazer: Interior and Technology The Trailblazer comes with standard cloth seating, while the Blazer gets a premium cloth interior standard. Both have wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ connectivity, as well as Wi-Fi hotspot capability. The Blazer comes with a 10.2” infotainment system and a six-speaker audio system, while the Trailblazer gets a slightly larger 11” infotainment system and a four-speaker audio system. The interiors look similar overall, though the Blazer is obviously much more spacious and has heated front seats standard for additional comfort. If native navigation is something you prefer, you can access it through the available features on both vehicles. Chevy Blazer vs. Trailblazer: Safety Fortunately, both the Blazer and Trailblazer have excellent safety features, and it’s reflected in their ratings. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) has awarded both the Blazer and Trailblazer with five stars for their respective safety ratings. Both vehicles include Chevy Safety Assist driver assistance features, such as: Forward collision alerts Auto emergency braking Lane assist A rear camera Teen Driver settings And more Chevy Blazer vs. Trailblazer: Price Because of its size, power, and upscaled features, the Chevy Blazer’s price is a bit higher than that of the Chevy Trailblazer. The latter of the two caters more towards affordability with some nice features, while the Blazer opts for more luxury materials and features for enhanced comfort. The base-level Chevy Trailblazer starts at $23,100, and the highest-level trim, the Chevy Trailblazer RS, starts at $27,700. The Chevy Blazer’s entry trim starts at $35,600, while the fully loaded Blazer Premier starts at $43,000. There’s also a Chevy Blazer EV that starts at $44,600, but we’ll review that separately. Chevy Blazer vs. Trailblazer: Which One is Best? If you want an affordable ride that gets solid fuel efficiency, and you don’t need a ton of interior space, the Chevy Trailblazer is likely the pick for you. If you need extra room for your passengers or family, want the option to go off-road, and like the finer things from your vehicle, the Chevy Blazer has few rivals. Regardless of your choice, our team at Ed Morse Chevy GMC DeWitt is happy to answer any questions you have about any of our new Chevy vehicles to find the right fit for your needs and budget. To get started, contact us online or call us at 563-277-7207, and we’ll be happy to provide more info about the Blazer and Trailblazer, as well as help you schedule a test drive of either or both vehicles.

2026 Chevy Traverse Review

2026 Chevy Traverse Review

The Chevy Traverse has become a fan favorite for crossover SUVs, thanks in part to its roomy interior, solid performance, and comfort features. Unlike the truck-body Chevy Tahoe, the Traverse delivers sporty fun with its unibody frame, and is still plenty capable for light off-roading for thrill seekers. With the 2026 Chevy Traverse out now, it’s time to look at what you can expect when shopping for a new Chevy vehicle and the specs you’ll enjoy. If you’re looking for a three-row SUV, keep reading to learn all about the 2026 Traverse. 2026 Chevy Traverse Specs Regardless of the 2026 Chevy Traverse trim you choose, you’ll be controlling the only available powertrain, a turbo 2.5L four-cylinder engine. This powertrain is worth an impressive 328 horsepower and 326 pound-feet of torque. The only transmission is an automatic eight-speed option, and front-wheel drive is the standard delivery of power, though all-wheel drive is available and recommended if you want to head off-road. When properly equipped, this engine will give you a max towing capacity of up to 5,000 lbs., which is plenty for extended camping excursions and road trips. Even with impressive horsepower and towing capability, the 2026 Chevy Traverse MPG is impressive, racking up 20 MPG in the city and 27 MPG on the highway. In short, the 2026 Chevy Traverse specs will get any driver excited to get behind the wheel. 2026 Chevy Traverse Interior Inside the spacious cabin, you’ll find space for up to eight passengers to sit quite comfortably. Cloth seats come standard, though leather seating for the 2026 Chevy Traverse is available and standard on the High Country and RS trims. Other 2026 Chevy Traverse interior features include: USB-C ports across all three rows 97.6 cubic feet of storage with second and third rows folded down Available second-row bucket seats Heated front seats Available heated rear seats Available HD Surround Vision Wireless phone charging Available Bose audio system 2026 Chevy Traverse Technology The 2026 Chevy Traverse technology options are enticing, offering a connected drive for easier trips, whether it’s to work or your next adventure. Every Traverse features a 17.7” infotainment screen with built-in Google, Apple CarPlay®, Android Auto™, and Wi-Fi hotspot capability. SiriusXM is available with a subscription, though unless you have a favorite program only available on the service, the connectivity to the infotainment system will give you access to your favorite music, audiobooks, and podcasts. For a little extra tech flair, key card access is available for the 2026 Traverse. 2026 Chevy Traverse Safety Features The 2026 Chevy Traverse is still being properly inspected and rated, but it’s assumed it will continue its reign at the top with an expected five-star award from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and Top Safety Pick from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety. When you look at the 2026 Chevy Traverse safety features, you won’t be surprised why it’s expected to be lauded. Features include: Forward collision warnings Pedestrian detection Lane assist Blind-spot monitoring A rear camera mirror Side bicyclist alerts Teen Driver settings Available enhanced parking assist Available Super Cruise technology And more 2026 Chevy Traverse Price Because of its larger size, the Chevy Traverse will start at a slightly higher price than its smaller siblings, like the Chevy Equinox. Here are the starting MSRP prices for the 2026 Chevy Traverse trims: 2026 Chevy Traverse LT: $40,800 2026 Chevy Traverse Z71: $48,900 2026 Chevy Traverse High Country: $57,100 2026 Chevy Traverse RS: $57,400 New Chevy Traverse for Sale in DeWitt, IA If you’re excited about the 2026 Chevy Traverse, visit us at Ed Morse Chevy GMC Dewitt to see it firsthand. Contact us today to learn more about Chevy Traverse financing options and to schedule a test drive.

2026 Equinox

Introducing the 2026 Chevy Equinox

The Chevy Equinox has long been an appealing option for solo drivers and families that want an affordable, dependable, and sporty vehicle to travel in and around DeWitt. Today, the 2026 Chevy Equinox has garnered more attention since its release in March of this year. What are the big differences between the 2025 Chevy Equinox and the 2026 model? Let’s take a deeper dive into this new release and explore the specs, interior, and more to find out. 2026 Chevy Equinox Exterior At first glance, the 2026 Chevy Equinox exterior features strong contour lines, an elevated profile, and a sporty style overall. The standard wheels are 17”, though 20” wheels are available. An AutoSense power liftgate is available on the entry-level trim, though standard on the two upper-level trims; however, heated power side mirrors are standard across all versions of the Equinox. Intellibeam, the smart-powered, auto-adjusting headlight feature, is standard, as are thin-profiled LED headlights. Lastly, for those who want a little extra visual pop, a two-tone roof color scheme is available. 2026 Chevy Equinox Interior The interior of all Chevy Equinox trims features a modern design with sleek lines, a large digital display and infotainment system, and a flair of sportiness. Cloth seats are standard, though Evotex, Chevy’s synthetic leather upholstery, and a vinyl/micofiber blend are available as seating finishes. Heated front seats and a heated steering wheel also come standard across all trims, while heated rear seats are available for the upper-level trims. The Chevy Equinox’s max cargo hold comes in at 63.5 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded, and the passenger volume is 104.3 cubic feet. 2026 Chevy Equinox Performance All 2026 Chevy Equinox trims come with the same engine: a turbo 1.5L 4-cylinder engine that makes 175 horsepower. If you go with a front-wheel drive option, you’ll get a continuously variable transmission, while all-wheel drive version gets an eight-speed automatic transmission. It can hit 0-60 in a respectable 8.6 seconds, so you’ll have plenty of fun whether you drive around DeWitt or decide to do some light off-roading. For fuel efficiency, you’ll get a segment-competitive return with the Equinox. FWD models get 26 city and 28 highway MPG, while AWD nets 24 city and 29 highway MPG. 2026 Chevy Equinox Infotainment and Tech The driver information center is an 11” digital screen with gauges and updates regarding your drive, while the infotainment system across all trims is an 11.3” LCD display with Google built-in. Wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ are standard, as is Wi-Fi hotspot capability. Wireless charging is available on the entry trim and standard on the upper two, and a rear camera mirror is available for those who want a little extra tech. Front and rear USB ports are a standard feature all Equinox models enjoy. 2026 Chevy Equinox Trims and Price The 2026 Chevy Equinox is an affordable vehicle for all of the comfort and tech it packs into the sporty design. The trims and prices are as follows: 2026 Chevy Equinox LT: $28,700 MSRP 2026 Chevy Equinox RS: $33,600 MSRP 2026 Chevy Equinox ACTIV: $33,600 MSRP Note: There is also a Chevy Equinox EV available starting at $33,600, though we’ll review that vehicle separately. 2026 Chevy Equinox for Sale Near Geneseo, IL Excited for the new Chevy Equinox? We are too, that’s why we can’t wait for you to visit us at Ed Morse Chevrolet GMC DeWitt to show you the vehicle in person and answer any questions. Contact us today to learn more about the 2026 Chevy Equinox and to schedule a test drive.

Blazer vs. Trailblazer: Which Chevy SUV is Best for You?

The Blazer and Trailblazer share very similar nameplates, and they have plenty of other things in common as well. However, they also have some very important differences that shoppers near Davenport, IA ought to be aware of. Read on to discover everything you need to know about the difference between the Chevy Blazer and the Chevy Trailblazer. Blazer vs. Trailblazer Size One of the most essential and obvious things that differentiate these two SUVs is their size—the Blazer is considered a midsize SUV, while the Trailblazer is in the compact SUV segment. This has a major effect on how they drive and the amount of usable interior space they offer. Check out this side-by-side comparison of their dimensions: 2025 Chevy Blazer 2026 Chevy Trailblazer Length 191.8 in 174.1 in Wheelbase 113.0 in 103.9 in Width 76.7 in 71.2 in Height 67.0 in 65.7 in Passenger capacity 5 5 Passenger volume 107.8 cu ft 98.2 cu ft Head room (front/rear) 39.8 / 38.6 in 40.0 / 38.4 in Shoulder room (front/rear) 59.1 / 58.6 in 55.4 / 53.8 in Leg room (front/rear) 41.0 / 39.6 in 40.9 / 39.0 in Cargo volume behind 2 nd row 30.5 cu ft 25.3 cu ft Cargo volume behind 1 st row 64.2 cu ft 54.4 cu ft If maximizing space for seating and storage is your main concern, the Blazer is probably the clear-cut choice. However, shoppers who prefer a more compact and maneuverable ride may prefer the Trailblazer, which is a bit easier to turn and navigate city streets in. Blazer vs. Trailblazer Interior Despite the difference in dimensions, both SUVs have similarly appointed interiors, including high-quality upholstery and a wealth of tech amenities. Both include standard features like wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™, Bluetooth®, multiple USB ports, SiriusXM® capability, and Wi-Fi hotspot capability. Available features in both include wireless phone charging, a premium Bose® sound system, and a 120-volt power outlet. They do still have some notable differences though. The Blazer comes standard with a 10.2-inch center touch screen display, while the Trailblazer gets a slightly larger 11.0-inch center touch screen, as well as an 8.0-inch driver information display. Blazer vs. Trailblazer Specs Another area where the Blazer and Trailblazer differ is their performance and capability. Both come standard with front-wheel drive and can be optioned with all-wheel drive for increased power and stability, but they have quite different engine options. The Blazer has two available engines to choose from: 2.0-liter Turbo 4-cylinder ( 228 horsepower & 258 pound-feet of torque) 3.6-liter V6 ( 308 horsepower & 270 pound-feet of torque) The Blazer’s 2.0-liter Turbo engine gives you the best fuel economy at 25 MPG combined, but the 3.6-liter V6 enables the Blazer’s max towing capacity of 4,500 pounds. Meanwhile, the Trailblazer also has two available engines: ECOTEC 1.2-liter Turbo ( 137 horsepower & 162 pound-feet of torque) ECOTEC 1.3-liter Turbo ( 155 horsepower & 174 pound-feet of torque) The 1.2-liter engine is rated for 30 MPG combined, while the 1.3-liter gets around 31 MPG combined, making the Trailblazer the smart choice for shoppers looking for a Chevy SUV with the best gas mileage. Unfortunately though, the Trailblazer doesn’t have nearly the towing capacity of the larger and more powerful Blazer. Blazer vs. Trailblazer Safety Regardless of which SUV or trim you pick, both come with standard Chevy Safety Assist, which includes the following features: Forward Collison Alert Automatic Emergency Braking Front Pedestrian Braking Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning Following Distance Indicator IntelliBeam® High Beam Assist In addition, both have a range of other standard features like HD Rear Vision Camera, Buckle to Drive, and Teen Driver. Available features include Rear Park Assist, Side Blind Zone Alert, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, and HD Surround Vision. Blazer vs. Trailblazer Price Now, let’s take a look at what you can expect to spend on a brand-new model. 2025 Chevy Blazer price by trim: 2LT: $35,600 3LT: $39,500 RS: $43,000 Premier: $43,000 2026 Chevy Trailblazer price by trim: LS: $23,000 LT: $24,200 RS: $27,600 ACTIV: $27,600 Because the Blazer is significantly larger and more powerful, it commands a higher price tag, making the Trailblazer a fantastic SUV for new drivers and cost-conscious shoppers. Shop Chevy SUVs for Sale in DeWitt, IA So, which one appeals to you most? The spacious and powerful Blazer, or the zippy and economical Trailblazer? At Ed Morse Chevrolet GMC, we have an excellent selection of both, and our Chevy SUV experts can help guide you to the ideal model for your needs. We also have a variety of new car specials and Chevy special discounts, so no matter which one you choose, you’ll be able to get it at an affordable monthly payment. Contact us online or call us at 563-277-7207 to schedule a test drive today.

Chevy Equinox vs. Equinox EV Comparison

Chevy Equinox vs. Equinox EV Comparison

They may share a name, but there are some crucial differences to consider for shoppers looking for the best compact Chevy SUV for sale in Dewitt, IA. If you’re torn between a futuristic EV or an old-school gas-powered engine, read on to discover everything you need to know. Equinox vs. Equinox EV: Price Both the Equinox and Equinox EV have 3 available trims for 2025. Here’s a side-by-side comparison of their respective prices: 2025 Chevrolet Equinox 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT $28,600 $33,600 LT1 ACTIV $33,000 $41,900 LT2 RS $33,000 $43,400 RS Equinox vs. Equinox EV: Range, Fuel Economy, and Performance Powertrain options are the most important difference between the two. The Equinox has a traditional internal combustion engine, while the Equinox EV is powered by the GM Ultium battery platform. The Equinox EV is one of the best bang-for-your-buck EVs in terms of miles of range for the money, while the Equinox returns solid fuel economy for a non-hybrid SUV. 2025 Equinox 2025 Equinox EV Engine 1.5-liter 4-cylinder Electric propulsion system Max horsepower 175 hp 288 hp (AWD) Max torque 203 lb.-ft. 333 lb.-ft. (AWD) Standard drivetrain FWD FWD AWD available Yes Yes Max towing 1,500 lbs. 1,500 lbs. Fuel economy 27 MPG combined (FWD) 109 MPGe (FWD) Maximum range 400 miles 319 miles Regen on Demand No Yes One-Pedal Driving No Yes Equinox vs. Equinox EV: Size From the outside, the Equinox EV is noticeably larger than the Equinox, with over half a foot of extra length and two inches more width. The Equinox EV also has a longer wheelbase, which contributes to its ultra smooth and quiet ride. 2025 Equinox 2025 Equinox EV Length 183.20 in 190.55 in Width 74.90 in 76.94 in Height 65.60 in 64.80 in Wheelbase 107.50 in 116.30 in Ground clearance - 6.40 in Equinox vs. Equinox EV: Interior Despite the Equinox EV being larger, the two have remarkably similar interior dimensions. Both offer ample head, leg, and shoulder room for passengers in both rows. However, the Equinox has an advantage when it comes to rear storage space. 2025 Equinox 2025 Equinox EV Passenger capacity 5 5 Passenger volume 104.3 cu ft 102.24 cu ft Head room (front/rear) 40.00 / 39.20 in 39.15 / 38.49 in Shoulder room (front/rear) 57.70 / 55.80 in 58.64 / 55.45 in Hip room (front/rear) 54.20 / 51.70 in 55.95 / 50.70 in Leg room (front/rear) 40.90 / 39.90 in 41.65 / 38.00 in Minimum cargo volume 29.80 cu ft 26.40 cu ft Maximum cargo volume 63.90 cu ft 57.20 cu ft Equinox vs. Equinox EV: Features and Technology Both SUVs are quite well-equipped with infotainment and comfort features across all trim levels, but because it’s a newer electric vehicle, the Equinox EV’s interface is slightly more tech-forward. 2025 Equinox 2025 Equinox EV Infotainment screen 11.3 in 17.7 in Driver Information Center 11.0 in 11.0 in Standard USB ports 4 4 Google built-in Standard Standard Wireless Apple CarPlay® Standard Standard Wireless Android Auto™ Standard Standard SiriusXM® capability Standard Standard Head-up display Unavailable Available Navigation capability Standard Standard Natural voice recognition Standard Standard Active Noise Cancellation Standard Standard Wireless device charging Available Available 5G Wi-Fi hotspot capability Standard Standard Equinox vs. Equinox EV: Safety As with all new Chevy models, both come standard with the Chevy Safety Assist suite of driver assistance features, as well as a solid collection of other standard and available settings. The biggest difference, though, is the Equinox EV’s inclusion of Super Cruise™ hands-free driving technology as an optional feature. 2025 Equinox 2025 Equinox EV Super Cruise™ Unavailable Available Forward collision alert Standard Standard Enhanced Automatic Emergency Braking Standard Standard Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking Standard Standard Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking Standard Standard Following Distance Indicator Standard Standard Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning Standard Standard Blind Zone Steering Assist Standard Standard Side Bicyclist Alert Standard Standard Rear Park Assist Standard Standard Enhanced automatic parking assist Unavailable Available Reverse Automatic Braking Standard Standard Rear Cross Traffic Braking Standard Standard Rear Pedestrian Alert Available Available HD Rear Vision Camera Standard Standard HD Surround Vision Available Available Traffic Sign Recognition Available Available Safety Alert Seat Standard Standard Buckle to Drive Standard Standard Teen Driver Standard Standard Find Your Chevy Equinox for Sale in Dewitt, IA Whether you choose the gas or electrified version, one thing’s for sure—both the Equinox and Equinox EV have a lot to offer for shoppers and families near Davenport. If you want to test drive a Chevy EV to see if going all-electric is right for you, call us today at 563-277-7207, or contact us online and we’ll be happy to help. While you shop, don’t forget to check out our special offers on new vehicles.

Chevy Silverado 1500 vs. GMC Sierra 1500—What’s the Difference?

Chevy Silverado 1500 vs. GMC Sierra 1500—What’s the Difference?

Most folks are aware of the fact that Chevrolet and GMC are basically two sides of the same coin. They’re both made by General Motors, and because of that, their flagship trucks, the Silverado and Sierra, bear a striking resemblance to one another. Here at Ed Morse, we’re proud to sell both trucks on our lot, and one of the most common questions we get is, “Which one should I buy?” They may be quite similar, but they also have some key differences worth considering for the 2025 model year. If you’re on the fence about it, read on. Silverado vs. Sierra: Differences First, let’s tackle the ways these iconic pickups are distinct from one another. Silverado vs. Sierra: Exterior Folks with a keen eye for detail will immediately notice that, despite having the same shape, there are some noticeable differences in how these trucks look. this is especially apparent from the front—the Silverado has a wider, almost hourglass-like fascia and horizontal headlights, while the Sierra’s grille tapers down between two vertically oriented lamps. Many say the Sierra also has a stronger “nose,” while the Silverado appears lowered like a crouched animal. The aesthetic variations can also be seen from the side and back—the Silverado and Sierra have different bodylines, taillights, and tailgate designs. Both trucks have different available paint colors and wheel variations as well. At the end of the day, these differences are entirely up to personal preference. But, hey, if you’re buying a brand-new truck, you want it to look how you want it to look, right? Silverado vs. Sierra: Interior Features This is where the differences start to get more pronounced. The Sierra is meant to provide a more upscale and luxurious experience, while the Silverado has more of a rugged vibe. This is reflected in the upholstery materials—where the Silverado generally has either cloth or perforated leather, the Sierra’s available full grain leather is a bit more high-end. Other premium features, such as heated and ventilated seats, 120-volt outlet access, and the console-mounted safe, are available in both trucks. However, these features become standard or available at lower trim levels in the Sierra, whereas they may only be present in the higher Silverado trims. It’s the same deal with infotainment. Both trucks have basic setups that consist of a 7.0-inch center touch screen and a 3.5-inch driver information center, and both offer upgraded 13.4-inch center touch screens with Google built-in and 12.3-inch Driver Information Centers, but the bigger screens are standard on most Sierra trims, while they show up on about two thirds of the Silverado’s. They also have different button and knob layouts, but that’s another quirk that comes down to personal taste. Silverado vs. Sierra: Price and Trims Because the Sierra has a slightly more upscale atmosphere and a couple more standard features, it should be no surprise that it’s a little bit more expensive than the Silverado. Here’s a side-by-side comparison: 2025 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 WT $37,000 $38,300 Pro Custom $43,600 $48,800 SLE LT $48,100 $50,500 Elevation RST $51,500 $54,900 SLT Custom Trail Boss $51,800 $65,400 Denali LTZ $57,700 $66,800 AT4 LT Trail Boss $58,800 $79,400 AT4X High Country $62,700 $84,200 Denali Ultimate ZR2 $70,000 - They start out in the same ballpark, but the Sierra’s luxury truck leanings mean that its price outpaces the Silverado’s by a decent amount. Silverado vs. Sierra: Similarities Now that we’re on the same page about how they differ, let’s run through all the stellar features they have in common. Silverado vs. Sierra: Engines No matter which truck you pick, you’ll be treated to the same selection of powertrains with the same specs. There are four in total: TurboMax™ 310 horsepower 430 pound-feet of torque 5.3-liter EcoTec3 V8 355 horsepower 383 pound-feet of torque 6.2-liter EcoTec3 V8 420 horsepower 460 pound-feet of torque 3.0-liter Duramax® Turbo Diesel 305 horsepower 495 pound-feet of torque Silverado vs. Sierra: Capability All things considered, the Silverado and Sierra have nearly identical performance when equipped with the same engine, body style, tires, and suspension. They do differ ever so slightly—for instance, the Silverado is rated for 13,300 pounds of max towing, while the Sierra is rated for 13,200 pounds—but you’ll be unlikely to notice a difference. Both also have incredible mudding and overlanding potential, especially with their dedicated off-road trims, the Silverado ZR2 and Sierra AT4X. These models come standard with powerful motors, upgraded suspension, higher ground clearance, and a host of other features. For even more capability, Chevy offers the Silverado ZR2 Bison, and GMC offers the Sierra AT4X AEV Edition. Silverado vs. Sierra: Cab and Bed Sizes The Silverado and Sierra have three different cab sizes and three bed lengths to choose from. They can be combined in the following configurations: Regular Cab, Standard Bed Regular Cab, Long Bed Double Cab, Standard Bed Crew Cab, Short Bed Crew Cab, Standard Bed Since both are built on the exact same platform, they have effectively the exact same cab and bed dimensions. They may differ by fractions of inches in certain places, but it’s unlikely you’ll ever notice. Silverado vs. Sierra: Safety Whether you choose the Chevy or the GMC, you can drive with confidence knowing there’s no shortage of safety and driver assistance tech. Standard features include: Automatic Emergency Braking Front Pedestrian Braking Forward Collision Alert Following Distance Indicator Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning Teen Driver Buckle to Drive They also have plenty of additional available safety options, including Adaptive cruise control, Rear Cross Traffic Braking, Rear Pedestrian Alert, Front and Rear Park Assist, Safety Alert Seat, HD Surround Vision, and over a dozen available exterior camera views to aid in towing, off-roading, and more. As a cherry on top, Super Cruise hands-free driving is available in both as well. Silverado 1500 vs. Sierra 1500: Which is Right for You? If you’re in Maquoketa, Davenport, or anywhere nearby, we have an excellent selection of trucks, and if you’re still not sure which one you prefer, stop by our Chevy and GMC dealer in Dewitt, IA to take a test drive and get a feel for them. Questions about financing, leasing, or anything else? Contact us online or call us at (563) 277-7207, and don’t forget to ask our team about our special offers on new trucks near you.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields